Privacy Policy

Introduction

Girlguiding Hampshire North is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy details the information we collect from you when you access the Girlguiding Hampshire North website and the steps we take to ensure that this information remains confidential.

Our intentions

It is our intention that our privacy policy is in line with the Girlguiding privacy policy.

If you register for access to the secure members’ area, we collect some basic personal information from you. We will not release any personal information to a third party under any circumstances unless expressly authorised to do so by you, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

All information will be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will always aim to meet current Internet best practices.

The information we collect from you

If you register for access to the secure members’ area, you provide us with the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of Birth
  • Girlguiding Membership number
  • Guiding role or Appointment

We collect this information in order to verify that you are an active member of Girlguiding Hampshire North. We do this by comparing the information you have supplied against the County Registrations data in Go! We will also use your email address to notify you of any important service announcements or significant website updates, such as the availability of information and booking forms for county events.

You also provide a password for your access to the secure members’ area, chosen by yourself. You can update your password and email address at any time by logging into the Girlguiding Hampshire North website secure members’ area and clicking on the ‘Members’ button at the top right of the screen, followed by ‘Edit Profile’.

Special note for users under the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain permission from your parent or guardian before registering and providing any personal information to us.

What we do with this information

The personal information you provide when you register with us is stored in a database on a web server at our website hosting service provider. This information is only accessible to the Web Managers at Girlguiding Hampshire North and the server administrator at our website hosting service provider.

Cookies

The Girlguiding Hampshire North website uses cookies to store limited information when you use the site. Cookies can't harm your computer.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org. For a video about cookies visit www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBR-xtJVq7E.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies
When you visit the Girlguiding Hampshire North website we set a cookie (PHPSESSID) to remember who you are for the duraton of your browser session. This cookie is essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without this cookie, you cannot access the secure members’ area of the site.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns about the Girlguiding Hampshire North privacy policy or feel that we are not adhering to the provisions set out here, please do not hesitate to contact us by writing to the County Commissioner or emailing us at info@girlguidinghn.org.uk.

Your consent

By using the Girlguiding Hampshire North website you consent to the provisions detailed in this policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time in response to your feedback, new or altered Girlguiding systems and procedures, Internet best practices and UK and European law.

Joomla Social Extensions